Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographics characteristics

From: Engagement in cloud-supported collaborative learning and student knowledge construction: a modeling study

Measure Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Level of study Master 134 89.3
Ph.D 16 10.7
Gender Male 80 53.3
Female 70 46.7
Age group 25–27 5 3.3
28–30 31 20.7
Over 30 114 76.0
Discipline Education 48 32.0
Art 37 24.7
Engineering 12 8.0
Medicine 12 8.0
Pharmacy 3 2.0
Economics 3 2.0
Administration 4 2.7
Law 3 2.0
Computer Science 17 11.3
Agriculture 6 4.0
Women Studies 5 3.3
Internet experience Low (0–2 years) 11 7.3
Medium (3–5 years) 42 28.0
High (over 5 years) 97 64.7